TL;DR Summary
Temu and Shein both lost a large share of their US audience after duty-free entry for China-origin parcels ended on May 2, 2025. By mid-2026, Temu's US web traffic had rebounded strongly, while Shein's reported US revenue was still about 10% lower in the first half of 2026 than a year earlier.
-
108.2 million: Temu's US unique visitors in June 2026, up 79% from June 2025 (Comscore via eMarketer). This is a web and app reach measure, not a count of buyers.
-
About 30% below baseline: where Measure Protocol's behavioral panel put both Temu and Shein's US audiences in April 2026, against a February to April 2025 baseline (Measure Protocol).
-
$2.04 billion: Shein's reported Q1 2026 US revenue, down 14.3% year over year (Shein filing via Quartz).
-
$92.5 billion: Temu's 2025 global gross merchandise volume as estimated by ECDB, a third-party model, not a company-reported figure (ECDB).
-
77.1%: share of Shein US standard orders that arrive within seven business days, as published on Shein's own shipping page (Shein).
US Customs and Border Protection processed more than 1.36 billion de minimis shipments in fiscal 2024, up from about 139 million in fiscal 2015, according to CBP. In 2023, a House Select Committee report estimated that Temu and Shein were likely responsible for more than 30% of those packages each day. When the US ended duty-free entry for China-origin parcels on May 2, 2025, both companies had more to lose than almost any other retailer, and the numbers in this article show how differently they absorbed the shock.
This guide collects Temu statistics and Shein statistics for the US in one place: users and traffic, sales and profit, delivery times, and the rules behind the numbers. Each figure is tied to a source, a period, and a definition. Where sources measure different things, we say so instead of blending them.
What was the de minimis exemption, and what replaced it?
De minimis let shipments worth $800 or less enter the US duty-free. The exemption ended for goods from China and Hong Kong on May 2, 2025, and Executive Order 14324 suspended it for all countries from August 29, 2025. A 2025 law ends it permanently on July 1, 2027.
The policy timeline
| Date | Event |
| FY2015 | About 139 million de minimis shipments enter the US |
| FY2024 | More than 1.36 billion shipments enter under the $800 threshold, in place since 2016 |
| May 2, 2025 | De minimis ends for China and Hong Kong goods; China-origin postal items owe 120% of value or $100 per item |
| May 14, 2025 | Executive Order 14298 cuts the postal ad valorem rate to 54%, keeps the $100 option, and cancels a planned rise to $200 |
| July 4, 2025 | The One Big Beautiful Bill Act is signed, terminating the de minimis exemption by statute effective July 1, 2027 |
| August 29, 2025 | Suspension extended to all countries under Executive Order 14324, signed July 30, 2025 |
| February 20, 2026 | Supreme Court rules in Learning Resources v. Trump that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs; Executive Order 14388 keeps the de minimis suspension in place the same day |
| June 24, 2026 | CBP interim final rule suspends de minimis indefinitely for mail; a new postal informal entry process takes effect July 24, 2026. A concurrent rule covers other shipping modes |
| August 13, 2026 | Court of International Trade holds that the president had authority to eliminate the exemption |
| July 1, 2027 | Statutory termination of the exemption takes effect |
Two distinctions matter when reading this timeline. Suspending the exemption decides whether a parcel owes duty at all; the tariff rate decides how much. The Supreme Court's February 2026 ruling struck down tariffs imposed under IEEPA, but, as the Federal Register notice states, it did not address the de minimis suspension itself. Postal duty rates also changed over time. After February 2026, they were tied to a temporary 10% surcharge under Section 122 of the Trade Act, and CBP's new postal entry process, effective July 24, 2026, applies all duties that match each item's tariff classification.
What the 2025 duty meant for a $30 order
Under the China postal rules in force from May 14, 2025, a $30 parcel attracted $16.20 of duty at 54%, raising its landed cost to $46.20 before shipping. The alternative $100 flat duty would have cost more than three times the goods. The example applies to that 2025 regime only; current postal duties depend on classification. Shein's own IPO filing, as reported by Quartz, says its China-origin goods sold into the US now face tariff rates between 10% and 87.5%.
Economists expected the burden to fall hardest on lower-income households. NBER research by Pablo Fajgelbaum and Amit Khandelwal estimates that ending de minimis reduces US consumer welfare by $10.9 billion to $13.0 billion a year. Yale's Tobin Center puts the low end at about $136 per family and found de minimis accounted for 73% of direct-import purchases in the lowest-income zip codes, compared with 52% in the wealthiest. Khandelwal told Reuters the change was "likely to raise their prices for consumers, particularly for lower-income consumers."
What do Temu statistics show for US users and sales in 2026?
Temu's US recovery looks different depending on the metric. Comscore counted 108.2 million US unique visitors in June 2026, up 79% from a year earlier, and Sensor Tower reported US app users up 21% from January to May 2026. Measure Protocol's panel still had Temu's audience about 30% below its pre-tariff baseline in April 2026.
| Metric | Figure | Source | Period |
| US app monthly active users, before the change | 58 million | Sensor Tower via Modern Retail | March 2025 |
| US app monthly active users, after the change | 41 million | Sensor Tower via Modern Retail | May 2025 |
| US app daily active users, May vs March | Down 52% | Sensor Tower via CNBC | 2025 |
| US app monthly active users, year over year | Up 21% | Sensor Tower via Digiday |
Jan to May 2026
|
| US unique visitors, web and app | 108.2 million, up 79% from 60.6 million | Comscore via eMarketer | June 2026 |
| US audience vs Feb to Apr 2025 baseline | Low of minus 62% (May to June 2025); minus 30% in April 2026 | Measure Protocol panel | 2025 to 2026 |
| Global app monthly active users | 467 million (530 million peak in August 2025) | Sensor Tower, via Business of Apps and Tech Buzz China | June 2026 |
| Global gross merchandise volume (estimate) | $92.5 billion | ECDB model | 2025 |
| US share of Temu GMV (estimate) | 31% | Tech Buzz China expert interviews | Q3 2025 |
| US gross merchandise volume (estimate) | $24 billion to $27 billion | Tech Buzz China expert interviews | 2025 |
| PDD Holdings revenue (reported) | RMB431.8 billion ($61.75 billion), up 10% | PDD Holdings | FY2025 |
| PDD Holdings revenue and net income (reported) | Revenue RMB112.4 billion (16.6billion),up8%;netincomeRMB27.2billion(4.0 billion), down 12% | PDD Holdings | Q2 2026 |
Sources: Sensor Tower data as reported by Modern Retail, CNBC and Digiday; Comscore data as reported by eMarketer; Measure Protocol; Business of Apps; Tech Buzz China; ECDB; PDD Holdings FY2025 and Q2 2026 results. Sensor Tower and Comscore do not publish these panels openly. PDD Holdings does not report Temu separately; GMV rows are third-party estimates of merchandise value, not revenue.
These rows should not be read as one trend line. Comscore's June 2025 base was itself a post-tariff low, so its 79% gain measures recovery from a trough. Similarweb data reviewed by Sherwood News points the same way, showing temu.com visits broadly back to pre-tariff levels by April 2026. Measure Protocol, which tracks consented panelists' browsing, search, and purchase behavior, still showed a 30% gap at the same point. Web visits can recover faster than the core shopping audience, which may explain the divergence.
On money, the gap between activity and earnings is clearer. PDD's fiscal 2025 results show cost of revenues rising 23% while revenue grew 10%, and Jun Liu, PDD's VP of Finance, said its investments "will inevitably affect our financial performance." Because PDD reports Pinduoduo and Temu together, any Temu-only profit figure is an estimate. ECDB describes its $92.5 billion GMV figure as modeled from transaction data and counts all of it as third-party seller volume, which differs significantly from the revenue PDD books.
What do Shein statistics show for US revenue and profit in 2026?
Shein reported about $4.5 billion in US revenue for the first half of 2026, down roughly 10% year over year. The decline narrowed in Q2, when US revenue fell 6% to $2.47 billion, after a 14.3% drop in Q1. Shein does not report US profit separately, and growth now comes mostly from Latin America and other markets outside the US and Europe.
| Metric | Figure | Source | Period |
| Global net revenue | $41.8 billion, up 8% from $38.7 billion | Shein prospectus via The Next Web and CNBC | FY2025 |
| Net profit (reported) | $2.064 billion, down 38.7% from $3.365 billion | Shein prospectus via The Next Web | FY2025 |
| Global net revenue | $9.05 billion, up 1.1% | Shein prospectus via The Next Web | Q1 2026 |
| US revenue | $2.04 billion, down 14.3%; 22.5% of total, from 26.6% | Shein prospectus via Quartz and Reuters | Q1 2026 |
| Net result (reported) | $99 million loss, including a $328 million non-cash fair-value charge on preferred shares | Shein prospectus via Reuters and The Next Web | Q1 2026 |
| Operating profit and margin | $258 million, down 26%; margin 2.9% from 3.9% | Shein prospectus via Reuters | Q1 2026 |
| Global net revenue | $11.08 billion, up 0.9% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| US revenue | $2.47 billion, down 6% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| Fulfillment expense share of revenue | 50.4%, up from 43.1% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| Global net revenue | $20.13 billion, up 1% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| US revenue | About $4.5 billion, down about 10% | Shein interim results via Just Style and Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| Adjusted net income | $499 million, down 55.6% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| Net income attributable to shareholders (reported) | About $2.3 billion, up from about $1.1 billion | Shein interim results via AFP (AJ Bell) | H1 2026 |
| Orders | 549 million, up 6.4% | Shein interim results via Just Style | H1 2026 |
| Active customers, trailing 12 months | 291 million, from 254 million | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | To June 2026 |
Sources: The Next Web; CNBC; Quartz; Reuters factbox via U.S. News; Honolulu Star-Advertiser (Reuters); Inside Retail; Just Style; AJ Bell (AFP); AllMind. All figures originate in Shein's Hong Kong prospectus (August 24, 2026) and interim results (September 28, 2026) on HKEXnews; the original filings were not directly accessed for this article.
Shein's profit lines need careful reading because three different measures move in different directions. The Q1 2026 net loss of $99 million included a $328 million non-cash fair-value charge on convertible preferred shares, so the loss says more about IPO accounting than about trading. Adjusted net income, which strips out such items, fell 55.6% in the first half. Reported net income for the same half was about $2.3 billion, roughly double the prior year, according to AFP. Coverage of the results did not explain what drove the increase, so adjusted net income is a clearer guide to how the business is trading.
Founder and chief executive Sky Xu attributed the margin squeeze to logistics, writing in his chairman's statement that it was "primarily driven by a sharp spike in oil prices and freight rates." Shein began trading in Hong Kong on September 1, 2026, at HK$48.56 a share, valuing it near $26 billion, per its listing announcement and Just Style. After the interim results, Bloomberg reported a single-session drop of up to 12.1%, taking the market value to about $16.8 billion, according to Inside Retail.
Temu vs Shein: which is bigger in the US?
By web reach, Temu is larger: Comscore data for June 2026 shows it drew nearly double Shein's US traffic, according to eMarketer. Public data can't rank the two by sales. Shein reports US revenue, while Temu's US figure exists only as a third-party estimate of merchandise value.
| Metric | Figure | Source | Period |
| Global net revenue | $41.8 billion, up 8% from $38.7 billion | Shein prospectus via The Next Web and CNBC | FY2025 |
| Net profit (reported) | $2.064 billion, down 38.7% from $3.365 billion | Shein prospectus via The Next Web | FY2025 |
| Global net revenue | $9.05 billion, up 1.1% | Shein prospectus via The Next Web | Q1 2026 |
| US revenue | $2.04 billion, down 14.3%; 22.5% of total, from 26.6% | Shein prospectus via Quartz and Reuters | Q1 2026 |
| Net result (reported) | $99 million loss, including a $328 million non-cash fair-value charge on preferred shares | Shein prospectus via Reuters and The Next Web | Q1 2026 |
| Operating profit and margin | $258 million, down 26%; margin 2.9% from 3.9% | Shein prospectus via Reuters | Q1 2026 |
| Global net revenue | $11.08 billion, up 0.9% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| US revenue | $2.47 billion, down 6% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| Fulfillment expense share of revenue | 50.4%, up from 43.1% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | Q2 2026 |
| Global net revenue | $20.13 billion, up 1% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| US revenue | About $4.5 billion, down about 10% | Shein interim results via Just Style and Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| Adjusted net income | $499 million, down 55.6% | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | H1 2026 |
| Net income attributable to shareholders (reported) | About $2.3 billion, up from about $1.1 billion | Shein interim results via AFP (AJ Bell) | H1 2026 |
| Orders | 549 million, up 6.4% | Shein interim results via Just Style | H1 2026 |
| Active customers, trailing 12 months | 291 million, from 254 million | Shein interim results via Inside Retail | To June 2026 |
Sources: eMarketer; Measure Protocol; CNBC; NBC News; ECDB; Statista ranking of ECDB data as reported by Merca2.0; Tech Buzz China; Just Style; PDD Holdings; Inside Retail.
Where the two brands can be measured the same way, the pattern is consistent. Temu fell harder and faster in 2025, in both panel audience and app usage, and both companies were in similar positions relative to their pre-tariff baselines by April 2026. The data cannot show which business sells more to American consumers because a marketplace's merchandise value and a retailer's net revenue measure different things.
What the comparison supports
Temu draws more US web traffic than Shein. Both were about 30% below their pre-tariff panel audiences in April 2026. Published, like-for-like data does not support claims that either brand is larger by US sales.
How long do Temu and Shein take to deliver in US in 2026?
Neither platform has a single delivery time. Speed depends on the item's origin, shipping method, processing time, destination, and carrier handoffs. Shein publishes that 77.1% of US standard orders arrive within seven business days. Temu shows an estimated window for each order but publishes no average.
| Factor | Temu (US) | Shein (US) | Basis |
| How the estimate is shown | Shown on the order confirmation and for each package after shipping | Window shown at checkout, based on historical delivery data | Company pages |
| Published on-time performance | None published | 77.1% of standard orders within 7 business days; 79.23% of express within 6 | Company pages |
| Order processing | "May take 1-3 days" | Not stated on the US page | Company pages |
| Standard shipping fee | Shown at checkout | $3.99 below the free threshold; free over $29, or over $15 on Sundays, Thursdays, and first orders | Company pages |
| Express shipping fee | Shown at checkout | $12.90 below $139; $7.90 above | Company pages |
| US-stocked items | Local Warehouse items; local delivery averaged slightly over 3 days, per experts | Local and QuickShip items ship from US warehouses; switch to international if stock runs out | Company page; expert estimate |
| Late-delivery remedy | Account credit; third-party guides report $5 for standard and $13 for express shipping | 500 SHEIN points under the free On-Time Delivery Service | Company page; third-party guides |
| Window to report a delivery problem | Within 90 days of the order date | Within 45 days of payment (not arrived) or of the delivery date (delivered, not received) | Company pages |
| Stated tracking caveat | Tracking "may not be available every step of the way" after handoff to local carriers | Marketplace orders shipped by third-party sellers may take longer | Company pages |
Sources: Temu shipping information page and Shein US shipping information page, both accessed October 28, 2026; Tech Buzz China for the local delivery estimate, based on expert interviews; Parcel Monitor for the late-delivery credit. Shein's percentages cover all standard and express orders and are not split between US-stocked and international items.
How Temu's US fulfillment changed
Temu was localizing before the tariffs: Marketplace Pulse reported that 20% of its US sales came from local warehouses in July 2024, up from zero at the start of that year. Temu suspended direct-to-consumer shipments from China just before May 2, 2025, then reactivated them after the duty cut in mid-May, according to Tech Buzz China. Based on interviews with more than ten industry experts, the report estimated that 50% to 60% of Temu's US goods still shipped directly from China in Q3 2025, and that Temu worked with nearly 20 officially certified US service warehouses across five regions.
Shein appears to rely far more on China-based fulfillment. An AllMind analysis of Shein's prospectus lists 37 leased warehouses in China versus 6 in the US as of June 30, 2026. In his interim statement, CEO Sky Xu named increasing local inventory coverage in Europe as a key fulfillment priority; he did not announce a comparable US target.
Temu vs Shein: which delivers faster?
Published data does not settle this. Temu's best case, a US-stocked item from a certified warehouse, is an expert estimate of slightly over three days on average. Shein's 77.1% figure covers all standard orders and mixes local and international shipments. Comparing the two would set one route's average against another platform's blended hit rate. A fair comparison would need both companies to report delivery times by route, which neither does.
What this means for WISMO queries and failed deliveries
Neither company publishes its US WISMO (where is my order) contact rate or its return-to-origin rate, so this article makes no claim about either platform's actual performance. The published policies do show which known WISMO triggers each model carries. In general, contacts rise when tracking goes quiet between carriers, when delivery windows shift, when one order splits into parcels with different dates, and when address problems or failed attempts send a parcel back. Temu's own page acknowledges tracking gaps after carrier handoffs, and a single Temu cart can combine US-stocked and cross-border items. Shein's page notes that Local items can switch to international shipping and that marketplace orders may take longer.
One data point speaks directly to delivery success, but it comes with caveats. Experts interviewed by Tech Buzz China said the delivery success rate for Temu's self-operated warehousing rose from 90% to between 93% and 95%. Temu has not published or confirmed that figure. For brands, the practical lesson is narrower than a platform ranking: shoppers now expect delivery estimates, published hit rates, and late-delivery compensation as normal, raising expectations for every retailer's tracking and support experience.
Why do Temu US user counts range from 41 million to 108 million?
Temu's US user counts differ because each source measures a different group. Sensor Tower's 41 million counts monthly app users in May 2025. Comscore's 108.2 million counts unique visitors across web and app in June 2026, including people who browse without buying. Measure Protocol reports an index against a baseline, not a headcount.
| Source | Figure | What it measures | Best used for |
| Sensor Tower (via Modern Retail) | 41 million, May 2025 | Monthly app users | App engagement |
| Comscore (via eMarketer) | 108.2 million, June 2026 | Unique visitors across web and app | Reach and awareness |
| Similarweb (via Sherwood News) | About 353 million visits, April 2026 | Total visits to temu.com, not people | Traffic trends |
| Measure Protocol | 30% below Feb to Apr 2025 baseline, April 2026 | Panel audience index from browsing, search, and purchase data | Recovery against pre-tariff levels |
| Business of Apps | 49 million in 2026 vs 84 million before the change | Active users; source and method not stated | Use with caution |
| Search Engine Land | 133.6 million, October 2025 | Monthly app users; underlying source not named | Use with caution |
Sources: Modern Retail; eMarketer; Sherwood News; Measure Protocol; Business of Apps; Search Engine Land.
For reach, Comscore is the most transparent current source. For app behavior, use Sensor Tower. Business of Apps and Search Engine Land do not explain how their totals were produced, and the 133.6 million figure sits well above every other published count, so neither should be quoted as a current US user total.
Where else do Temu and Shein shoppers shop?
Measure Protocol's panel shows that 71% of Shein's US audience and 63% of Temu's also shop at Target, the highest overlap of any retailer it tracked. This measures shared customers, not proof that shoppers moved from one retailer to another, and the firm's data does not isolate actual switching.
| Retailer | Shein audience overlap | Shein index | Temu audience overlap | Temu index |
| Target | 71% | 165 | 63% | 146 |
| eBay | 59% | 169 | 54% | 157 |
| Etsy | 59% | 183 | 51% | 158 |
| Amazon | 48% | 186 | 42% | 162 |
| Walmart | 45% | 200 | 39% | 172 |
| ASOS | 13% | 232 | 10% | 179 |
| Forever 21 | 12% | 245 | 9% | 186 |
Source: Measure Protocol, Predict panel data. Overlap is the share of a brand's audience that also appears in the Shein or Temu audience; 100 equals the panel average. Measure Protocol describes these retailers as beneficiaries, but the metric measures shared audiences, not observed switching.
-
Consumer Edge data cited by Modern Retail shows US spending on Temu fell roughly 30% in May 2025 and on Shein nearly 20%.
-
In the same report, Walmart.com traffic rose nearly 15% and Target.com more than 10% over a comparable period. The timing is consistent with some substitution, but the report does not show that the same shoppers moved.
-
Measure Protocol found branded search volume for Shein fell 35% and for Temu 39% when comparing May to July 2025 with January to April 2025.
The honest reading is that Temu and Shein shoppers were never exclusive to those apps. Many already shopped at Target, Walmart, Amazon, eBay, and Etsy, so these retailers were natural alternatives when prices rose. Measure Protocol's published series is solid through April 2026, and no newer migration study has been released.
What do these numbers mean for US retailers, logistics teams, and investors?
For ecommerce operators and DTC brands
Temu shut off its US Google Shopping ads on April 9, 2025, Search Engine Land reported, and Shein cut its Shopping spend on April 15, according to Tinuiti data shared with Practical Ecommerce. Tinuiti's Q2 2025 benchmark, covered by Search Engine Land, recorded Shopping ad clicks up 18% year over year. Temu returned to Shopping ads in mid-July 2025, per Search Engine Journal, and from January to May 2026 it put 75% of its US ad budget into Meta, Sensor Tower data shows. Auction conditions in categories these two compete in can change within weeks, so check Auction Insights regularly rather than assuming last quarter's costs.
For logistics and supply chain teams
More volume that once arrived as individual air parcels now moves in bulk to US warehouses, then through domestic carriers. Tech Buzz China's sources put Temu's cost per order from its self-operated US warehouses at about $8, compared with about $15 for cross-border direct mail. Shein shows what is at stake on the cost side: fulfillment expenses took 50.4% of its Q2 2026 revenue, up from 43.1%, which management linked to oil prices and freight rates.
For investors and market analysts
Reported results so far show traffic and orders recovering more readily than profit. PDD's Q2 2026 results paired 8% revenue growth with a 12% fall in group-level net income, and Shein's first-half adjusted net income fell 55.6% while orders rose 6.4%. Neither company has yet shown whether a US model built on local inventory can match the margins of the old duty-free parcel model.
What do forecasts say about Temu and Shein in 2026 and 2027?
Forecasts for these companies are thin and come from third parties. ECDB projections compiled by Statista, as reported by Merca2.0, put Temu's GMV at $125.3 billion in 2026 and $148.4 billion in 2027; these are third-party projections, not company guidance. Policy dates are firmer: the US exemption ends by statute on July 1, 2027.
-
Projection: Temu GMV of $125.3 billion in 2026 and $148.4 billion in 2027 (ECDB via Statista, as reported by Merca2.0; ECDB's original projection was not available to review).
-
Company guidance: Shein expects tariff headwinds and volatile logistics costs to continue in the second half of 2026, while remaining "cautiously optimistic" on adjusted net income, per its interim report as reported by Just Style.
-
US policy: CBP's June 2026 interim final rule makes the postal suspension indefinite under CBP's own authority, ahead of statutory termination on July 1, 2027 (Federal Register).
-
EU policy: from July 1, 2026 to July 1, 2028, the EU levies a flat €3 customs duty on each item category in parcels valued under €150, ending duty relief for those parcels (Council of the EU).
Reading the outlook: The legal direction is settled in both the US and the EU, and both companies are adapting by holding more stock closer to customers. Whether that model restores pre-tariff margins is not yet visible in reported results, so treat growth forecasts based on traffic alone with caution.
Which trends will shape Temu and Shein in the US?
Local inventory is replacing direct-to-consumer parcels
Twenty percent of Temu's US sales came from local warehouses in July 2024, up from zero six months earlier, per Marketplace Pulse. Expert estimates from Tech Buzz China suggest Temu's fully managed model fell from 70% of US business in 2024 to under 30% by mid-2025, as more volume moved to merchant-held and forward warehouse stock.
Shein is shifting toward a marketplace model
Shein attributes slower revenue growth partly to a larger marketplace mix, where it books only service revenue rather than the full sale value, according to Just Style. That shift also moves inventory risk to third-party sellers.
Ad budgets have moved from search to social
Meta received 75% of Temu's US ad spend from January to May 2026, with 59% on Facebook and 16% on Instagram, per Sensor Tower data reported by Digiday. YouTube and TikTok spend each fell 74% over the same period.
Europe has become the bigger regulatory variable
Shein's European revenue fell 13.9% in Q2 2026 to $3.77 billion as it raised prices ahead of the EU's July 1 duty change, Inside Retail reports. Experts cited by Tech Buzz China put Europe at about 40% of Temu's GMV in 2025, ahead of the US, so EU rules now matter as much to both companies as US policy.
Temu and Shein statistics: master table
| Statistic | Figure | Source | Published |
| US de minimis shipments, FY2024 | 1.36 billion | CBP | January 2025 |
| Temu and Shein share of daily de minimis packages (estimate) | More than 30% | House Select Committee on the CCP | June 2023 |
| Consumer welfare cost of ending de minimis | $10.9 billion to $13.0 billion a year | NBER | 2024, revised 2025 |
| Cost per US family (low-end estimate) | About $136 a year | Yale Tobin Center | February 2025 |
| Temu US app users, May 2025 | 41 million | Sensor Tower via Modern Retail | June 2025 |
| Temu US app daily users, May vs March 2025 | Down 52% | Sensor Tower via CNBC | June 2025 |
| Temu US unique visitors, June 2026 | 108.2 million | Comscore via eMarketer | 2026 |
| Temu and Shein US audience vs baseline, April 2026 | Minus 30% and minus 29% | Measure Protocol | 2026 |
| Temu global GMV, 2025 (estimate) | $92.5 billion | ECDB | 2026 |
| PDD Holdings revenue, FY2025 | $61.75 billion | PDD Holdings | March 2026 |
| PDD Holdings net income change, Q2 2026 | Down 12% | PDD Holdings | August 2026 |
| Shein net revenue, 2025 | $41.8 billion | The Next Web | July 2026 |
| Shein US revenue, Q1 2026 | $2.04 billion, down 14.3% | Quartz | July 2026 |
| Shein Q1 2026 net result | $99 million loss | Reuters via U.S. News | July 2026 |
| Shein US revenue, Q2 2026 | $2.47 billion, down 6% | Inside Retail | September 2026 |
| Shein adjusted net income, H1 2026 | $499 million, down 55.6% | Inside Retail | September 2026 |
| Shein US standard orders within 7 business days | 77.10% | Shein shipping page | Accessed October 2026 |
| Temu US local delivery, average (expert estimate) | Slightly over 3 days | Tech Buzz China | December 2025 |
Each row links to the publisher that reported the figure. When a research firm doesn't publish its data openly, the link goes to the outlet that first reported it. Estimates are labeled as such.
The bottom line on Temu and Shein in the US
Ending de minimis did not push Temu or Shein out of the US, but it changed how both operate. Temu's web traffic has recovered strongly, though panel data still showed a smaller core audience in April 2026, and its parent's profits are falling. Shein's US revenue decline is narrowing, while its profit measures point in different directions and need careful reading. On delivery, Shein publishes more about its performance than Temu does, but neither discloses enough to name a faster platform. The next useful data points are PDD's Q3 2026 results and Shein's full-year report. Until then, anyone citing a single 2026 user number for Temu should state which kind of user it counts.
Frequently asked questions about Temu and Shein statistics
How many users does Temu have in the US in 2026?
108.2 million US unique visitors in June 2026 is the most recent transparent figure, from Comscore via eMarketer. That counts web and app reach, not buyers. Sensor Tower reported US app users up 21% year over year from January to May 2026, while Measure Protocol's panel had Temu 30% below its pre-tariff baseline in April 2026.
How much revenue does Shein make in the US?
Shein reported about $4.5 billion in US revenue in the first half of 2026, down roughly 10% year over year, per its interim results reported by Just Style. The decline narrowed from 14.3% in Q1 to 6% in Q2. The US made up 22.5% of Shein's revenue in Q1 2026.
How did the de minimis rule change affect Temu and Shein?
According to Measure Protocol, Temu and Shein saw peak US audience declines of 62% and 47% after May 2, 2025. China-origin postal parcels first owed a 120% duty or $100 per item, later cut to 54%. Both companies cut US advertising, raised prices, and shifted more stock into US warehouses.
How long does Temu take to deliver in the United States?
Temu says order processing may take 1 to 3 days, according to its shipping page. After that, Temu shows a delivery window for each order rather than a published average. Experts cited by Tech Buzz China estimated local delivery from certified US warehouses at slightly over three days on average. Items shipped from China take longer and vary more.
How long does Shein take to deliver in the United States?
77.1% of Shein's US standard orders arrive within seven business days, and 79.23% of express orders within six, according to Shein's US shipping page. Standard shipping costs $3.99 below the free-shipping threshold. Items marked Local or QuickShip ship from US warehouses when stock allows.
What is Temu's annual revenue or GMV?
Temu's estimated 2025 gross merchandise volume was $92.5 billion, according to ECDB, a third-party model. Temu does not report its own revenue. Parent PDD Holdings reported 2025 revenue of RMB 431.8 billion, about $61.75 billion, which includes Pinduoduo in China as well as Temu.
Is Shein still profitable after the end of the de minimis exemption?
Shein posted $499 million in adjusted net income in the first half of 2026, showing it remains profitable on an adjusted basis, though that was 55.6% lower than a year earlier, per Inside Retail. Its Q1 2026 net loss of $99 million was driven mainly by a $328 million non-cash charge on preferred shares.
Where does Temu ship from now after the de minimis change?
50% to 60% of Temu's US goods still shipped directly from China in Q3 2025, according to expert estimates compiled by Tech Buzz China. The rest moved through US warehouses, including nearly 20 officially certified service warehouses and a small number of Temu-operated sites.
Where does Shein ship from for US orders?
6 leased US warehouses against 37 in China is Shein's footprint as of June 30, 2026, according to an Allmind analysis of its prospectus. Shein's US shipping page says Local items ship from US warehouses and switch to international shipping when local stock runs out.
Which is bigger in the US, Temu or Shein?
Nearly double: Temu drew almost twice as much US web traffic as Shein in June 2026, based on Comscore data reported by eMarketer. Public data can't rank sales because Shein reports US revenue, while Temu's US figure is a third-party estimate of merchandise value.