TL;DR: India e-commerce growth in 2026 at a glance
India's B2C online retail market is projected to cross $90 billion in 2026, growing 22 to 24%, according to Redseer. Estimates that also count B2B trade or online services reach $155 to $159 billion, so the right figure depends on what you are measuring.
-
$90B+ online retail GMV projected for calendar 2026 (Redseer)
-
290M to 340M Indians shop online each year (Bain, Redseer)
-
16 to 17% of e-retail GMV flows through quick commerce (Bain)
-
6 to 7% of India's retail spending happens online, against 31 to 33% in China (BCG)
-
$170B to $180B e-retail GMV projected for 2030 (Bain and BCG)
Online retail in India grew about 25% in the first half of 2026 to roughly $38 billion, its strongest first half in four years, according to Redseer Strategy Consultants' October 2026 update. That pace explains why India e-commerce statistics are quoted so widely, and also why they conflict. Search for the market size and you will find credible estimates from $65 billion to $159 billion.
The gap comes down to what each source counts. Some measure only what consumers buy online, and others add business-to-business trade or online services. Below, you'll find the consumer number first, followed by where the larger figures come from and which one fits your planning.
How big is the e-commerce market in India in 2026?
India's online retail market is projected to cross $90 billion in calendar 2026, up 22 to 24% on 2025, according to Redseer. The first half alone delivered about $38 billion. Estimates that also count business-to-business trade or online services run to $155 billion and above.
-
Online retail GMV reached about $38 billion in H1 2026, roughly ₹3.55 lakh crore, up 25% year on year (IBEF's summary of the Redseer data).
-
Bain estimates e-retail growth of 22 to 24% in the second half of 2025, about 1.5 times the first-half pace, and 23 to 25% in Q1 2026 (Bain's How India Shops Online 2026).
-
In 2026, grocery is projected to pass mobiles as India's second-largest online category, rising from 16% to 19% of online retail sales while mobiles fall from 19% to 16%. Fashion remains the largest (Redseer).
-
Smartphones carried 76.6% of India's B2C e-commerce transaction value in 2026, according to Mordor Intelligence.
| Period | GMV | Growth | Source |
| CY2024 | ~$60B | 10-12% | Bain, 2025 edition |
| CY2025 | $65-66B | 19-21% | Bain, 2026 edition |
| FY2026 (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) | ~$80B | ~21% | Redseer |
| H1 CY2026 | ~$38B | ~25% | Redseer |
| CY2026 (projection) | $90B+ | 22-24% | Redseer |
| 2030 (projection) | $170-180B | 20%+ CAGR | Bain, 2026 edition |
Bain and Redseer use different methods and exchange rates. Compare rows from the same source only.
Redseer partner Kushal Bhatnagar summed up the shift in the firm's October analysis: "This year, India's online retail is growing fastest where demand is steadiest."
Everyday goods mean frequent, low-value orders, so each rupee of GMV needs more parcels and cost per shipment matters more.
Why do some reports put India e-commerce at $155 billion or more?
You will also see India's e-commerce market quoted at $155 billion to $159 billion for 2026. Both IMARC Group and Mordor Intelligence count more than just consumer goods. IMARC includes business-to-business trade, which it says made up 78% of its 2025 total. Mordor counts online services as well as goods. Redseer's $90 billion covers only consumer goods bought online, and that is the benchmark most brands and sellers should use.
| What is measured | 2026 size | Source |
| Online retail (consumer goods only) | $90B+ | Redseer |
| Total e-commerce including B2B | $155.2B | IMARC Group |
| Goods and services, consumer and business | $159.3B | Mordor Intelligence |
How many people shop online in India in 2026?
Between 290 million and 340 million Indians shop online each year. Bain and Flipkart count 290 to 300 million e-retail shoppers for 2025, while Redseer puts annual transacting users at 320 to 340 million for FY26. Both sources describe a shopper base that has roughly doubled in five years.
-
About 30% of Indian internet users shop online, compared with 92% in China and 74% in the United States (Bain & Company).
-
Gen Z accounts for 40 to 45% of India's e-retail shoppers and supplied about 40% of new shoppers in 2025 (Bain & Company).
-
Tier 2 and smaller cities contributed about 65% of new shoppers and roughly half of incremental orders in 2025 (Bain & Company).
-
BCG's survey of 12,000 shoppers counts 280 to 300 million online shoppers in 2025, about 45% of them women and 30% rural, and expects 420 to 440 million by 2030 (BCG).
-
Meesho alone reported 274 million annual transacting users for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 29% (Business Standard on Meesho's Q1 FY27 results).
Redseer's fiscal year runs three months later than Bain's calendar year, which explains most of the gap. For planning, 300 million is a safe base, and anything above it is upside.
How fast is India's e-commerce market growing?
India's online retail is growing 22 to 24% in 2026, its fastest pace in five years, per Redseer. Longer-range estimates are lower and depend on scope. Bain expects e-retail to compound above 20% a year to 2030, and Mordor Intelligence models 15.42% a year for total e-commerce from 2027 to 2032.
India e-commerce growth rates by source
| Metric | Rate | Period | Source |
| Online retail growth | 22-24% | CY2026 (projection) | Redseer |
| Online retail growth | ~25% | H1 CY2026 | Redseer |
| E-retail growth | 19-21% | CY2025 | Bain |
| E-retail CAGR | 20%+ | 2025 to 2030 (projection) | Bain |
| E-commerce CAGR, goods and services | 17-19% | 2025 to 2030 (projection) | BCG |
| Total e-commerce CAGR | 15.42% | 2027 to 2032 (projection) | Mordor Intelligence |
| B2B e-commerce CAGR | 16.40% | 2027 to 2032 (projection) | Mordor Intelligence |
| Total e-commerce CAGR | 19.63% | 2026 to 2034 (projection) | IMARC Group |
| Quick commerce growth | ~120% | FY2026 | Redseer |
-
Online grocery is projected to grow 50 to 53% in 2026, while mobiles grow just 2 to 3% as price hikes hold back volumes (Redseer).
The 22% average blends categories growing at 50% with categories that are barely growing. If yours sits in the slow half, plan against your category's rate.
What is India's projected e-commerce market size by 2030?
Published projections for 2030 range from $170 billion to $345 billion. Bain and Flipkart expect e-retail GMV of $170 to $180 billion, and BCG's e-retail estimate lands in the same range. Wider definitions that add online services reach about $300 billion in BCG's model and $345 billion in Infisum's.
India e-commerce forecast comparison (all figures are projections)
| Source | Published | Scope | 2030 projection |
| Bain & Company with Flipkart | Apr 2026 | E-retail GMV | $170-180B |
| ICICI Securities | May 2026 | E-commerce GMV | $174-214B (FY30) |
| Google and Deloitte | Apr 2026 | E-commerce | $250B |
| BCG | Feb 2026 | E-retail and e-services | $280-300B |
| Infisum | Sep 2026 | E-commerce | $345B |
Sources: Bain; ICICI Securities via Business Standard; Google and Deloitte via Business Standard; BCG; Infisum via Business Standard. Longer-range forecasts count B2B trade as well: Mordor Intelligence projects $378 billion by 2032, and IMARC Group projects $651.1 billion by 2034.
-
BCG splits its total into e-retail, which grows from $75 to $85 billion today to $170 to $180 billion by 2030, and e-services, which grows from $45 to $55 billion to $120 to $130 billion (BCG report).
-
Bain narrowed its own 2030 range from $170 to $190 billion in its 2025 edition to $170 to $180 billion in 2026 (IBEF's summary of the 2025 Bain report).
Verdict
Build 2030 plans around $170 to $180 billion for B2C retail. Bain and BCG reached that range separately, and Bain's own 2020 forecast for 2025 came in about 40% too high. The higher totals suit board slides on digital trade but make poor operating targets for a seller.
Which is the largest e-commerce company in India by GMV?
Flipkart is the largest e-commerce company in India by GMV, with an estimated 50 to 60% share, according to a May 2026 ICICI Securities report. Amazon India is second at 25 to 30%, and Meesho holds about 10%. Meesho leads on order volume, with 725 million orders in the June 2026 quarter.
India e-commerce platform snapshot
| Platform | Share of e-commerce GMV | Other scale metric | Source |
| Flipkart | 50-60% | 220-240M monthly active users | ICICI Securities via Business Standard, Jun 2026 |
| Amazon India | 25-30% | About 180M products listed | ICICI Securities via PTI, May 2026 |
| Meesho | ~10% | 274M annual transacting users; 725M orders in Q1 FY27 | ICICI Securities via PTI; company results via Business Standard |
-
Flipkart's lead rests on high-value categories. It holds an estimated 63 to 64% of online smartphone and electronics GMV, against Amazon's 35 to 36% (ICICI Securities via PTI).
-
Amazon is stronger in everyday categories such as FMCG, where its share is estimated at 50 to 60% (ICICI Securities via PTI).
The ranking depends on the measure. Flipkart leads on value through phones and electronics, while Meesho leads on parcel count with low-priced fashion and home goods. Logistics cost follows parcels, so operations teams should track the second ranking.
How fast is quick commerce growing in India?
Quick commerce grew about 120% year on year in FY26 to $13 to $14 billion of GMV, according to Redseer. Bain counts $10 to $11 billion for calendar 2025, equal to 16 to 17% of e-retail GMV, and projects $65 to $70 billion by 2030.
Quick commerce operators: latest reported figures
| Operator | Dark stores | Scale signal |
| Blinkit (Eternal) | 2,751 | 37M average monthly transacting customers |
| Swiggy Instamart | 1,240 in 133 cities | Net order value up 13.4% quarter on quarter |
| Zepto | 1,139 | 47.9M annual transacting users |
| Flipkart Minutes | 1,000 micro-fulfilment centres in 130+ cities | 5x order growth since network expansion |
Sources: MediaNama on Eternal's Q2 FY27 results; Inc42's Q2 FY27 comparison; Zepto's updated DRHP via Business Standard; Mordor Intelligence for Flipkart Minutes.
-
India's micro-fulfilment network has passed 7,000 centres across more than 200 cities, and two-thirds of new additions are in the top 10 cities (Bain & Company).
-
Quick commerce converts visits to orders about eight times better than traditional e-retail, with sessions typically under five minutes (Bain & Company).
-
Quick commerce holds about 70% of online grocery, yet online grocery is only about 2% of India's total grocery retail (Redseer).
-
Google and Redseer project quick commerce at $70 to $90 billion by FY31, a 41 to 48% CAGR, with monthly transacting users passing 100 million (Business Standard).
Eternal now plans to cross 3,500 Blinkit stores by March 2027. Group CEO Albinder Dhindsa set out the goal in the October shareholder letter, as Business Today reported: "We want to bring most of what a household buys within 10 minutes."
Verdict
Blinkit's positive EBITDA shows the model works where order density is high. Instamart's loss in the same quarter shows how quickly it turns unprofitable where density is lower. Brands should build micro-market assortments for the top 10 cities and accept thinner quick commerce margins elsewhere for another year.
What is the e-commerce penetration rate in India?
E-commerce penetration in India depends on the denominator. Online shoppers equal about 30% of internet users, per Bain, and e-retail equals about 1.6% of GDP. Online channels took 6 to 7% of total retail spending in 2025, according to BCG, against 31 to 33% in China.
Three ways to measure e-commerce penetration in India
| Metric | India | Comparison | Source |
| Shoppers as share of internet users | ~30% | China 92%; US 74% | Bain |
| E-retail as share of GDP | ~1.6% (2025) | China 13-14%; Indonesia 4-4.5% | Bain |
| E-retail as share of total retail | 6-7% (2025) | China 31-33%; UK 27-29%; US 15-17% | BCG |
| E-commerce as share of consumer spending | 6-7% (2025) | 7-8% projected for 2030 | BCG |
| E-grocery as share of grocery | ~1.5% (2025) | 6-7% in metro cities | Bain |
| Tier 2+ shopper penetration | 25-30% | 45-50% in metro and Tier 1 | Bain |
Two-thirds of chat and social media users in India have yet to shop online, which Bain sees as the core of the next 500 million shoppers.
Use internet-user penetration to size how many customers you can still win, and retail or GDP share to size what they will spend.
What do RTO and returns cost Indian e-commerce sellers?
Cash-on-delivery orders return to origin at 37.5% across our FY2026 network, against 5.3% for prepaid orders, a gap of about seven times. Each RTO costs roughly ₹350 on a ₹1,200 order once both shipping legs and lost acquisition spend are counted, per our 90-Day RTO Reduction Playbook.
Typical RTO bands by category (ClickPost FY2026 network data)
| Category | Typical RTO band | Top quartile |
| Fashion and apparel (COD-heavy) | 21-32% | Under 21% |
| Beauty and personal care | 18-27% | Under 18% |
| Health, wellness and nutraceuticals | 18-29% | Under 18% |
| Home and lifestyle | 16-25% | Under 16% |
-
Tier 3 pincodes return to origin at 23.73%, more than twice the 10.92% seen in metros, and the Tier 2 and 3 long tail handles 47% of shipment volume (ClickPost).
-
97% of RTOs begin as a failed delivery attempt. After one failed attempt, 20.2% of orders end in RTO, rising to 45.5% after two and 88.5% after three or more (ClickPost).
-
Brands held RTO to 17% during summer 2026 sales, down from nearly 25% a year earlier, according to a Unicommerce analysis (Business Standard).
-
Prepaid orders made up about 37% of Meesho's shipped orders in Q1 FY27, and the company linked the higher prepaid mix to lower cancellations and RTO (Business Standard).
Verdict
RTO is the most controllable number on this page. Act after the first failed attempt, while most orders can still be saved. Prepaid discounts cost margin up front, but they usually cost less than the parcels that would otherwise come back.
Which trends will shape India e-commerce through 2027?
Festive demand is shifting to everyday categories
Redseer projects 2026 festive online sales of $15 to $16 billion, up about 25% on 2025, from 180 to 185 million shoppers (Business Today). The opening two days brought in about ₹24,000 crore of GMV from 60 to 65 million shoppers, and first-time shoppers doubled from last year (Business Standard). Mobiles are expected to fall from 33% to 29% of festive sales as grocery and beauty grow faster. Festive peaks now land on everyday categories too, which means more parcels at lower order values.
Gen Z has become the core online shopper
Gen Z makes up 40 to 45% of India's e-retail shoppers and drove nearly half of incremental orders in 2025, per Bain. Redseer says the cohort's contribution to online retail has tripled since 2022. Brands that still treat Gen Z as a campaign segment are behind.
Smaller cities now set the growth rate
About 65% of India's new online shoppers in 2025 came from Tier 2 and smaller cities, per Bain. Brand websites show the same shift. Tier 2 and Tier 3 buyers placed 66% of new D2C orders in FY26 and supplied 60% of incremental D2C GMV, per Unicommerce data. Unicommerce sizes the D2C market at $10 to $12 billion today and $60 billion by 2030. The catch is cost, because Tier 3 RTO runs at more than twice the metro rate.
AI shopping assistants are entering the funnel
India has more than 160 million monthly ChatGPT users, the platform's second-largest market, according to Bain. Bain expects traditional e-retailers to keep their lead because they own trust and fulfilment, and Eternal makes the same case for Blinkit (MediaNama). We agree for now, though AI agents enter at product discovery, where brands have the least control.
Delivery is faster and reaches almost every pincode
Average e-commerce delivery time in India fell from six days in 2021 to 2.5 days in 2025, according to BCG, and serviceable pincode coverage rose from 90% to about 100%. E-commerce warehouse capacity in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities tripled over the same four years (BCG report). With reach solved, brands now compete on first-attempt delivery outside the metros.
UPI keeps pulling payments away from cash
UPI processed 24.07 billion transactions worth ₹29.37 lakh crore in September 2026, up 23% by volume (Business Today on NPCI data). Digital wallets and UPI already carry 50.48% of B2C e-commerce transaction value, according to Mordor Intelligence. Bain notes a shift from cash on delivery to UPI at the doorstep. A buyer paying at the door can still refuse the parcel, so prepaid at checkout remains the stronger lever against RTO.
India e-commerce statistics checklist for 2026
These ten figures cover the market in one view. Each comes from a section above, where the source is linked.
| Statistic | Figure |
| Online retail GMV, calendar 2026 projection (Redseer) | $90B+ |
| Total e-commerce including B2B or services, 2026 (IMARC; Mordor Intelligence) | $155.2B to $159.3B |
| Annual online shoppers (Bain 2025; Redseer FY26) | 290M to 340M |
| Shoppers as share of internet users (Bain) | ~30% (China 92%) |
| Online retail growth, 2026 projection (Redseer) | 22-24% |
| E-retail GMV, 2030 projection (Bain; BCG) | $170B to $180B |
| Flipkart share of e-commerce GMV (ICICI Securities) | 50-60% |
| Quick commerce share of e-retail GMV, 2025 (Bain) | 16-17% |
| RTO on COD vs prepaid orders, FY26 (ClickPost network) | 37.5% vs 5.3% |
| UPI transactions, September 2026 (NPCI) | 24.07B worth ₹29.37 lakh crore |
Frequently asked questions about India e-commerce statistics
How big is the e-commerce market in India in 2026?
$90 billion or more is Redseer's projection for India's online retail GMV in 2026, up 22 to 24%. Estimates that add B2B trade or online services run higher, with IMARC at $155.2 billion and Mordor Intelligence at $159.3 billion. B2C sellers should use $90 billion.
How many people shop online in India in 2026?
290 to 340 million Indians shop online each year. Bain and Flipkart count 290 to 300 million shoppers in 2025, and Redseer reports 320 to 340 million annual transacting users in FY26. That is about 30% of internet users, against 92% in China.
What is the e-commerce penetration rate in India?
About 30% of Indian internet users shop online, per Bain, the most common definition of e-commerce penetration. Measured against the economy, e-retail equals about 1.6% of GDP, compared with 13 to 14% in China. Both figures point to a long runway for growth.
Which is the largest e-commerce company in India by GMV?
50 to 60% of India's e-commerce GMV goes through Flipkart, according to a May 2026 ICICI Securities report. Amazon India is second at 25 to 30%, and Meesho holds about 10%. Meesho leads on order count, with 725 million orders in the June 2026 quarter.
What is India's e-commerce market share of total retail?
6 to 7% of India's total retail spending happened online in 2025, according to BCG, compared with 31 to 33% in China and 15 to 17% in the US. Bain expects online channels to reach 10 to 12% of retail spend by 2030.
What is India's projected e-commerce market size by 2030?
$170 to $180 billion is the 2030 projection for e-retail GMV from both Bain and BCG. Broader forecasts run higher. Google and Deloitte expect $250 billion, while BCG's figure including online services is $280 to $300 billion. Infisum projects $345 billion.
What is the CAGR of India's e-commerce market?
15.42% is Mordor Intelligence's CAGR for total India e-commerce from 2027 to 2032, and IMARC models 19.63% through 2034. For B2C e-retail, Bain expects above 20% a year to 2030. Redseer projects 22 to 24% for 2026 alone, the fastest pace in five years.
How fast is quick commerce growing in India?
About 120% year on year in FY26, according to Redseer, which sizes quick commerce at $13 to $14 billion. Bain says the segment has doubled every year since 2023 and carries 16 to 17% of e-retail GMV, with $65 to $70 billion projected by 2030.
Conclusion: what the numbers say about 2026
India e-commerce statistics look contradictory until you check what each source counts. B2C online retail is roughly a $90 billion market in 2026, growing at its fastest pace in five years, and only about 30% of internet users shop online so far.
The next wave will come from smaller cities and cash-heavy buyers, where RTO runs highest. Delivery success will decide how much of that growth turns into revenue.